24th International Symposium on Artificial Life and Robotics
AROB 24th 2019
January 23-25, 2019
B-Con PLAZA, Beppu, JAPAN

Timetable: Please note that you have 10 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

January 22, 2019

15:00-17:00Registration (3F Registration Desk at the B-Con Plaza)
18:00-Welcome Party (at Beppu Kamenoi Hotel: Map)

January 24, 2019

3FB1
Room A Room B Room C Room D Room E Room F
08:30 Registration (3F Registration Desk)
9:15-10:45 GS5
Cognitive science
Chair: H. Araki
GS10
Evolutionary computations (Genetic algorithm)
Chair: R. Suzuki
OS7
Intuitive Human-System Interaction
Chair: M. Yokota
OS10
Robot Control and Signal Processing 1
Chair: M. Yokomichi
OS12
Robotics with Intelligence and/or Informatics 1
Chair: M. Minami
10:45-11:00Coffee Break
11:00-11:50Plenary Speech (1F Room G)
Mobility AI and Marine AI: AI applications to real regional problems
Prof. Hitoshi Matsubara, Future University Hakodate, Japan
11:50-13:00Poster Session (12:00-13:00 3F Room H) / Lunch
13:00-14:15 GS1
Agent-based modelling
Chair: T. Fuchida
OS1
Biocolor imaging and its practical and clinical applications
Chair: N. Tsumura
GS6
Complexity
Chair: K. Naitoh
OS6
Intelligence and Robotics
Chair: M.K. Habib
OS9
Machine Learning Applications to Movement Detections
Chair: K. Hashimoto
OS11
Robot Control and Signal Processing 2
Chair: TBA
14:15-14:30Coffee Break
14:30-15:20Plenary Speech (1F Room G)
Development of a walking assistance device for paralytic by collaborating medical-engineering and academic-industry
Prof. Eiichiro Tanaka, Waseda University, Japan
15:20-15:35Coffee Break
15:35-17:20 GS2
Artificial intelligence
Chair: J.-S. Shieh
GS4
Biomedical imaging
Chair: K. Goto
OS5
Deep Learning Approaches to Textual Information
Chair: K. Hashimoto
OS13
Robotics with Intelligence and/or Informatics 2
Chair: T. Kinugasa
OS14
System Sensing and Its Applications
Chair: H. Asano
18:30-20:30 Banquet (at Beppu Kamenoi Hotel: Map)



January 23 (Wednesday)

11:10 - 12:00

Plenary Speech
  • Historical and Futuristic Perspectives of Robotics
    1. Prof. Shuzhi Sam Ge (The National University of Singapore, Singapore)

January 19 (Thursday)

11:00 - 11:50

Plenary Speech
  • Mobility AI and Marine AI: AI applications to real regional problems
    1. Prof. Hitoshi Matsubara (Future University Hakodate, Japan)

14:30 - 15:20

Plenary Speech
  • Development of a walking assistance device for paralytic by collaborating medical-engineering and academic-industry
    1. Prof. Eiichiro Tanaka (Waseda University, Japan)

January 23 (Wednesday)

9:00 - 10:30

Room A

GS15 Manipulator
Chair: Yuichiro Taira
  • GS15-1 Flexible manipulator inspired by Octopi: Comparative study of pushing and pulling mechanisms in realizing intelligent behavior
    1. Taichi Mukai, Kazuyuki Ito
  • GS15-2 Mutual learning between human and machine to develop a human-machine interface to operate multi-DOF robots
    1. Kei Takada, Hiroyuki Iizuka, Subhransu Maji, Masahito Yamamoto
  • GS15-3 Human Arm Compliance Evaluation Based on Muscle Activation Analysis
    1. Naomichi Higashiyama, Toru Tsumugiwa, Ryuichi Yokogawa
  • GS15-4 Force and posture analysis of the index finger and thumb in turning the cylindrical device
    1. Itsuki Hirata, Toru Tsumugiwa, Ryuichi Yokogawa
  • GS15-5 Neural network based construction of inverse kinematics model For serial redundant manipulators
    1. Hideaki Takatani, Nozomu Araki, Takao Sato, Yasuo Konishi

Room B

GS16 Medical Informatics
Chair: Masahiro Nishibori
  • GS16-1 Retinal Vessel Grading in Fundoscopic Images Using GANs
    1. Guangxu Li, Mingzhe Ruan, Na Wan, Jishuo Yan, Zhitao Xiao, Hyoungseop Kim, Deheng Li
  • GS16-2 Efficient Alignment method for facial swelling analysis measured from Kinect Depth sensor
    1. Tomoko Tateyama, Akifumi Ohno, Shimpei Matsumoto
  • GS16-3 Automatic extraction of knee structure for damage analysis and assessment of knee meniscus using intensity histogram
    1. Tomoko Tateyama, Natsumi Maemoto, Yukari Uehara, Yuki Akiyama, Shimpei Matsumoto
  • GS16-4 A mathematical study for the development of anti-HIV-1 therapies based on the lethal mutagenesis method
    1. Kouji Harada
  • GS16-5 Applying recommendation methods in suggesting hashtags for promoting Thai local products
    1. Manasawee Kaenampornpan, Kaveepoj Banluewong, Tran Huong Thao

Room C

GS19 Multi-agent systems
Chair: Sadayoshi Mikami
  • GS19-1 Library book recommendation for students at faculty of education, Mahasarakham University
    1. Wongnarin Sukwichai, Manasawee Kaenampornpan
  • GS19-2 A Large-Scale Parallelization of the Boids Model on the K Computer and the Heterogeneous Multi-Processing Unit
    1. Yuichi Hirokawa, Masaaki Terai, Teruo Matsuzawa, Noriaki Nishikawa, Toshiyuki Asano
  • GS19-3 Analysis of sheepdog-type navigation for a sheep model with dynamics
    1. Yusuke Tsunoda, Makihiko Ishitani, Yuichiro Sueoka, Koichi Osuka
  • GS19-4 Evaluation-Function Modeling with Neural Networks for RoboCup Soccer
    1. Takuya Fukushima, Tomoharu Nakashima, Hidehisa Akiyama
  • GS19-5 Multi-Robots Exploring Maze-like Area with Ad-hoc Communications
    1. Keita Nakai, Kousuke Yamashima, Tomoki Tanaka, Munehiro Takimoto, Yasushi Kambayashi
  • GS19-6 Forex Forecasting with Gold price and Indicator machine learning
    1. Tanasak Tonpo, Manasawee Kaenampornpan

Room D

GS20 Neural networks
Chair: Hee-Hyol Lee
  • GS20-1 Recognition of connected spoken Japanese prefecture words using a modified cascaded neuro-computational model
    1. Tetsuya Hoya
  • GS20-2 Creative Animating Sketchbook with Sketch-rnn for Stroke based Visual Search Picture Puzzle
    1. Ryosuke Fujii, Naoki Mori
  • GS20-3 Stock high price prediction using long short-term memory based bidirectional recurrent neural network
    1. Zhiguo Bao, Tingyu Zhou, Xin Jiang, Takahiro Watanabe
  • GS20-4 A Comparison of Thai-English Printed Recognition on BEST2014 Dataset using CNNs
    1. Rapeeporn Chamchong, Umaporn Saisangchan, Chatklaw Jareanpon
  • GS20-5 Forecasting for Particulate Matter 2.5-micron pollution with deep learning neural networks
    1. Kaveepoj Banluewong, Manasawee Kaenampornpan
  • GS20-6 Lot-Number Recognition System for Cast Metal on Android Devices
    1. Yuto Mukai, Michifumi Yoshioka

Room E

GS22 Robotic Mechanism
Chair: Keigo Watanabe
  • GS22-1 Soft Material Gripper for Extending Robotic Hand Embodiment
    1. Jun Ogawa, Syota Seki, Ryuya Ninomiya, Yuki Funayama, Keita Nakamura
  • GS22-2 Improving controller performance for modeling two individuals artificial wrestling by underestimating basins of attraction
    1. Katsutoshi Yoshida, Yoshikazu Yamanaka
  • GS22-3 A study of a gravity compensation system for the spacecraft prototype test by using multi robots
    1. Tomohiro Hirata, Katsuyoshi Tsujita
  • GS22-4 Development of a two-link underwater snake robot in a 2D plane using screw-drive mechanism
    1. Xiaoyu Wang, Toru Takano, Motoyasu Tanaka, Fumitoshi Matsuno

13:00 - 14:30

Room A

GS13 Intelligent control
Chair: Kazuyuki Ito
  • GS13-1 An integrated machine code monitor for a RISC-V processor on an FPGA
    1. Hiroaki Kaneko, Akinori Kanasugi
  • GS13-2 Power consumption estimation by a die temperature for processors implemented on an FPGA
    1. Hiroaki Kaneko, Akinori Kanasugi
  • GS13-3 Construction Campus Map considering Terrain Slope and its Development of Virtual Experience Campus Systems using Mobile Device
    1. Tomoko Tateyama, Asuka Kigami, Tetsuro Katada, Shimpei Matsumoto
  • GS13-4 Investigation on pragmatic rule-bases for imitating artificial neural networks by using the mountain-car problem
    1. Tsutomu Inamoto, Yoshinobu Higami
  • GS13-5 A design of EPIC type processor based on MIPS architecture
    1. Takahito Hayashi, Akinori Kanasugi

Room B

ISBC OS3 International Symposium on BioComplexity 4: Genome, Food Preference, Environmental Factors, and Prognostic Medication
Chair: Soichi Ogishima
  • ISBC OS3-1 Whole genome association study based on the questionnaire data for examining the relation among genome, food preference and environmental factors
    1. Kazuro Shimokawa, Hiroshi Tanaka
  • ISBC OS3-2 Prognostic medication: toward further validation of the model and new drug
    1. Tsubasa Takizawa, Keisuke Suzuki, Remi Konagaya and Ken Naitoh

Room C

GS14 Learning
Chair: Keiki Takadama
  • GS14-1 Maximum Entropy Inverse Reinforcement Learning with Incomplete Experts
    1. Satoshi Hasegawa, Fumito Uwano, Keiki Takadama
  • GS14-2 Clustering Defect on the Surface of the Steel using Unsupervised Learning
    1. Min Su Kim, Jong Pil Yun, PooGyeon Park
  • GS14-3 An Answer Retrieval Method for Non-factoid Question Answering
    1. Natthakit Srikanjanapert, Jantima Polpinij, Bancha Luaphol
  • GS14-4 Generating Trajectories Using Conditional Information Maximizing Generative Adversarial Network
    1. JiaWei Niu, Thibault Barbié, Takeshi Nishida
  • GS14-5 A Method for Handling Text Classification with Imbalanced Data
    1. Jantima Polpinij, Chumsak Sibunruang
  • GS14-6 Construction of over-praise removal filter for useful product review extraction
    1. Yuko Kusakari, Takahiko Suzuki, Sachio Hirokawa

Room D

GS21 Robot vision and image processing
Chair: Kikuhito Kawasue
  • GS21-1 A study on robot tracking based on Camshift algorithm
    1. CHEN YIYANG, ZHANG LIFENG
  • GS21-2 Extraction of Body Parameters for Pig Weight Estimation Using RGB-D Sensor
    1. Hsu Lai Wai, Khin Dagon Win, Kumiko Yoshida, Kikuhito Kawasue
  • GS21-3 Duplicating Same Argument of Function to Realize Efficient Hardware for High-level Synthesis
    1. Moena Yamasaki, Akira Yamawaki
  • GS21-4 A Performance Evaluation of Read / Write Burst Transfer by High-level Synthesizable Software for the Alpha Blending Processing
    1. Yuki Yamagata, Akira Yamawaki
  • GS21-5 Development of optical wireless communication with LED marker for underwater ROV
    1. Kyohei Kaneshiro, Naoki Oshiro, Hiroshi Kinjo
  • GS21-6 UHD: Unconstrained Haptic Display Using a Self-Localized Quadrotor
    1. Photchara Ratsamee, Kotaro Yamaguchi, Kiyoshi Kiyokawa, Haruo Takemura, Seokhee Jeon, Yoshihiro Kuroda

Room E

OS15 Vehicle dynamics and control
Chair: Shinichi Sagara
Co-Chair: Masahiro Oya
  • OS15-1 Trajectory Tracking Control of Octocopters with Tilted Rotors
    1. Shingo KASE, Hideki WADA, Katsuhiro OKUMURA, Yuichiro TAIRA, Masahiro OYA
  • OS15-2 Design of two types of kinematic control for an underwater vehicle-manipulator system with a differently-controlled vehicle
    1. Yuichiro Taira, Shinichi Sagara, Masahiro Oya
  • OS15-3 An experimental analysis of dynamic force characteristics for tracked vehicles
    1. Ryota Ozaki, Yuichiro Taira
  • OS15-4 Resolved acceleration control and sliding mode control of a dual arm underwater vehicle-manipulator system
    1. Hikari Nakano, Shinichi Sagara, Radzi Ambar
  • OS15-5 Force control of a dual arm underwater vehicle-manipulator system
    1. Yutaka Seki, Yuichiro Taira, Shinichi Sagara, Radzi Ambar

14:45 - 16:30

Room A

GS3 Artificial life
Chair: Jun Ogawa
  • GS3-1 Emergence of Motivation by Agent-Environment Interaction
    1. Masafumi Takahashi, Sadayoshi Mikami
  • GS3-2 Modeling place and head-direction cells self-organized in different environments using recurrent neural networks
    1. Wataru Noguchi, Hiroyuki Iizuka, Masahito Yamamoto
  • GS3-3 Biomechanical analysis of C-start and cyclic swimming in larval zebrafish using a computational fluid dynamics model
    1. Naohisa Mukaidani, Zu Soh, Kazuhide Asakawa, Koichi Kawakami, Toshio Tsuji
  • GS3-4 Emergent patterns of cooperative clusters in a large-scale social particle swarm model
    1. Zineb Elhamer, Reiji Suzuki, Takaya Arita
  • GS3-5 Creating metamemory by evolving artificial neural network with neuromodulation
    1. Yusuke Yamato, Takaya Arita, Reiji Suzuki
  • GS3-6 A study on a language emergence model based on causality-oriented reasoning
    1. Masato Ishikawa

Room B

ISBC OS1 Complexity 1
Chair: Ken Naitoh
Co-Chair: Shinjiro Umezu
  • ISBC OS1-1 Fundamental Study of the Microfabrication Method of Thin-film Material for Bio-MEMS
    1. Takashi Ohya, Tetsutaro Kikuchi, Daisuke Sasaki, Tatsuya Shimizu, Katsuhisa Matsuura, Kenjiro Fukuda, Takao Someya, Shinjiro Umezu
  • ISBC OS1-2 Body temperature measurement of baby utilizing MEMS sensor sheet
    1. Hayato Ogawa, Shinjiro Umezu
  • ISBC OS1-3 Evaluation of electrode material for vital monitoring that is non-invasive to everyday life
    1. Tsubasa Sui, Toshinori Fujie, Kayo Hirose, Shinjiro Umezu
  • ISBC OS1-4 Injection system of liquid fuel including biomass solid particles
    1. Yoshinari Wake, Yohei Naridomi, Ken Naitoh

Room C

GS8 Data mining 1
Chair: Ryosuke Saga
Co-Chair: Takuya Fukushima
  • GS8-1 Automatic Legal Cases Assembling by the Spherical K-mean Clustering
    1. Poramin Bheganan, Patcharee Sriputta, Bancha Luaphol, Boonchoo Srikudkao, Natthakit Srikanjanapert, Jantima Polpinij, Apirak Tooltham
  • GS8-2 The Hotel Feature-Based Opinion Mining from Customer Reviews
    1. Montakarn Tummawat, Chatklaw Jareanpon
  • GS8-3 Ebola news visualization using Topic maps
    1. Thanakorn Yarnguy, Wanida Kanarkard
  • GS8-4 DEA based on extraction differences between two groups
    1. Yuto Kamitaka, Shingo Aoki, Kazushige Inoue
  • GS8-5 Proposal of Quantitative Evaluation for Multi-type Edge Bundling based on Color Distribution
    1. Ryosuke Saga

Room D

GS11 Human-machine interaction and collaboration
Chair: Photchara Ratsamee
  • GS11-1 Development of distributed control system for vision-based myoelectric prosthetic hand
    1. Ryusei Shima, Yunan He, Osamu Fukuda, Nobuhiko Yamaguchi, Hiroshi Okumura
  • GS11-2 Comparison of active/passive motor-learning characteristics with vision/haptic feedback
    1. Takaaki Yasui, Fumihiro Akatsuka, Yoshihiko Nomura, Tokuhiro Sugiura, Norihiko Kato
  • GS11-3 Comprehensive evaluation of velocity-change perception on elbow passive movement
    1. Takaaki Yasui, Fumihiro Akatsuka, Yoshihiko Nomura, Tokuhiro Sugiura, Norihiko Kato
  • GS11-4 An Instructor Robot in Keep-fit Class of Elderly People and Gymnastics Assessment for Motivative Exercise
    1. Hideki Kato, Shohei Kato, Seo Mina
  • GS11-5 Analysis of muscle activity of upper limbs and cortex brain function in cylindrical object manipulation
    1. Kai Tanaka, Toru Tsumugiwa, Ryuichi Yokogawa
  • GS11-6 Identification of brain/muscle activation and instrument maneuverability under pinching and grasping condition
    1. Yosuke Yamamoto, Toru Tsumugiwa, Ryuichi Yokogawa
  • GS11-7 Influence of leader and follower role in human-human cooperative transportation task on brain/muscle activation
    1. Shinobu Nakajima, Toru Tsumugiwa, Ryuichi Yokogawa

Room E

GS7 Control techniques
Chair: Keita Nakamura
  • GS7-1 Development of the environment survey robot corresponding to tideland
    1. Kei Nakamura, Junichiro Tahara, Masakazu Koike, Feifei Zhang, Mikihiro Saito
  • GS7-2 A path searching algorithm for the event-triggered model predictive control
    1. Yoshiki Nagatani, Kenji Sawada, Seiichi Shin
  • GS7-3 Grouping optimization for Wind-Photovoltaic-Battery Hybrid System using graph enumeration
    1. Kengo Takeda, Kenji Sawada, Shinji Yokogawa, Seiichi Shin
  • GS7-4 Remote control system of quick charger for battery powered boat
    1. Hidemasa Kimura, Tuyoshi Oode, Etsuro Shimizu, Takumi Nishina, Katsuya Hakozaki, Ai Hoshino
  • GS7-5 Locomotion simulation system in Virtual Experience Campus using Balance Wii Board and its evaluation
    1. Tomoko Tateyama, Tetsuro Katada, Asuka Kigami, Shimpei Matsumoto
  • GS7-6 Development of Automatic Laundry Folding System
    1. Kosuke Ando, Yuhki Kitazono

Room F

GS9 Data mining 2
Chair: Tomoharu Nakashima
  • GS9-1 A comparison between Word2Vec and FastText regarding with suggestion of predicates of OpenData
    1. Bo Chen, Tadanori Hisanaga, Daisuke Noto, Daiki Tomari, Takayasu Fuchida
  • GS9-2 Calculation of cooperation possibility of open data using predicate vector method
    1. Tadanori Hisanaga, Bo Chen, Daisuke Noto, Daiki Tomari, Takayasu Fuchida
  • GS9-3 Automatic Bug Report Analysis: Actual-bug and Non-bug
    1. Boonchoo Srikudkao, Bancha Luaphol, Natthakit Srikanjanapert, Poramin Bheganan, Jantima Polpinij
  • GS9-4 Major depressive disorder (MDD) classification from user behaviors from Twitter
    1. Damrongdet Doenribram, Chatklaw Jareanpon, Jariya Jiranukool M.D., Sudarat Sonbua
  • GS9-5 The Relation of Major Depressive Disorder (MDD) Symptoms using Association Rules on Twitter
    1. Chatklaw Jareanpon, Damrongdet Doenribram, Waranyoo kiatjindarat
  • GS9-6 Relevant Software Requirement Sentences Retrieval from A Software Requirement Repository
    1. Kanin Ngammana, Jantima Polpinij

16:00 - 17:00

Room B

ISBC OS2 Complexity 2
Chair: Ken Naitoh
Co-Chair: Shinjiro Umezu
  • ISBC OS2-1 Machine Learning as a Robust Index of the Difficulty of Mathematical Problems
    1. Yuto Toida, Toru Ohira
  • ISBC OS2-2 AR system supporting baseball game watching using SFM technology
    1. Hideo Miyachi, Yuki Iinuma
  • ISBC OS2-3 Fundamental study for measuring contractile force of cardiomyocytes by using ultraflexible film
    1. Haruki Ohtomo, Takashi Ohya, Tetsutaro Kikuchi, Daisuke Sasaki, Tatsuya Shimizu, Katsuhisa Matsuura, Kenjiro Fukuda, Takao Someya, Shinjiro Umezu
  • ISBC OS2-4 Fabrication of gellan gum gel fibers by printing on the gelatin gel.
    1. Ryu-ichiro Tanaka, Katsuhisa Sakaguchi, Tatsuya Shimizu, Shinjiro Umezu

January 24 (Thursday)

9:15 - 10:45

Room A

GS5 Cognitive science
Chair: Hideo Araki
  • GS5-1 Cognitive Structure based Individual Emotion Model for Personality-Rich Robots
    1. Shiqin Yang, Mengzhao Yang
  • GS5-2 A basic analysis on toggle function for improving the learning effectiveness of card operation-based programming learning support system
    1. Shoko Morinaga, Shimpei Matsumoto, Yusuke Hayashi, Tsukasa Hirashima
  • GS5-3 Examining Presentation Method of Question's Requirement for Game Development-Based Programming Learning Support System
    1. Tomoya Iwamoto, Shimpei Matsumoto, Yusuke Hayashi, Tsukasa Hirashima
  • GS5-4 A Basis Analysis on Novice Programmers with a Server-Client System for Learning C Programming Language
    1. Masanori Oshita, Kosuke Kaida, Shimpei Matsumoto
  • GS5-5 Kinect-based Rehabilitation Exercise System for People with Office Syndrome
    1. Prerth Nasa-ngium, Jantima Polpinij
  • GS5-6 Modeling deceptive communication based on information flow
    1. Seiko Myojin, Noboru Babaguchi

Room B

GS10 Evolutionary computations (Genetic algorithm)
Chair: Reiji Suzuki
  • GS10-1 Design of logic circuit by genetic algorithm
    1. Kenshiro Fujita, Akinori Kanasugi
  • GS10-2 Escher-like Tiling Design Using Estimation of distribution algorithm
    1. Asuka Hisatomi, Hitomi Koba, Kazunori Mizuno, Satoshi Ono
  • GS10-3 Solution to an irregular strip packing problem by hierarchical genetic algorithm
    1. Tomoya Inoue, Shudai Ishikawa
  • GS10-4 A GA Based Approach for Segment Assignment to Reduce Excavated Soil in Shield Tunneling
    1. Koya Ihara, Shohei Kato
  • GS10-5 Training of Convolution Neural Network by Genetic Algorithms for Road Map Image Recognition
    1. Betere Job Isaac, Hiroshi Kinjo, Kunihiko Nakazono, Naoki Oshiro
  • GS10-6 An improved social-spider optimization algorithm for tracking peak in dynamic environments
    1. Ryo Takano, Keiki Takadama

Room C

OS7 Intuitive Human-System Interaction
Chair: Masao Yokota
  • OS7-1 Proposal of a Furniture Layout Simulation System using Mixed Reality Technology
    1. Yangzhicheng Lu, Tomoyuki Ishida, Hiromasa Habuchi
  • OS7-2 Proposal of a Scalable Interactive Visualization Environment using Large Display in Emergency
    1. Ryo Nakai, Tatsuya Ohyanagi, Tomoyuki Ishida, Hiromasa Habuch
  • OS7-3 Development of automatic bone extraction tool from CT images using deep neural network
    1. Shoto Sekimura, Toru Kato, Hiroki Takahashi, Akio Doi, Taro Mawatari, Taku Sugawara
  • OS7-4 A consideration on visual analytics of cognitive rectifying with conversation documents in psychological counseling
    1. Yasuo Ebara, Tomoya Uetsuji, Minoru Kamata, Koji Koyamada
  • OS7-5 Some improvements of lecture video content for introducing a beginner programmer to Java programing language
    1. Kaoru Sugita, Satosi Ito, Yusi Machidori, Ko Takayama

Room D

OS10 Robot Control and Signal Processing 1
Chair: Masahiro Yokomichi
Co-Chair: Nobuya Takahashi
  • OS10-1 UAV operation support system using GIS and virtual environment
    1. Yoshihiko Harada, Nobuya Takahashi, Masahiro Yokomichi, Osamu Sato
  • OS10-2 A study of biological signal analysis using CNMF
    1. Nobuya Takahashi, Kazufumi Kai, Hiroki Tamura
  • OS10-3 Development of Flapping Glider Drone
    1. Yasunobu Hitaka, Hideo Yamada
  • OS10-4 Emotion Classification from Smile Images Using Machine Learning
    1. Wataru Murozono, Masahiro Yokomichi, Osamu Sato, Nobuya Takahashi
  • OS10-5 Speed control of object at release by casting manipulator
    1. Asaji SATO, Osamu SATO, Masanori MATSUNO, Nobuya TAKAHASHI, Masahiro YOKOMICHI

Room E

OS12 Robotics with Intelligence and/or Informatics 1
Chair: Mamoru Minami
Co-Chair: Tetsuya Kinugasa
  • OS12-1 Stereo-vision visibility analyses in relation with turbidity and distance for AUV recharge docking
    1. Horng-Yi Hsu , Naoki Mukada, Daiki Yamada, Khin Nwe Lwin, Myo Myint, Yuichiro Toda, Takayuki Matsuno, Keigo Watanabe, Mamoru Minami
  • OS12-2 Guidance Control and Docking of Remote Operated Vehicles
    1. Xiang Li, Yuichirou Toda, Mamoru Minami
  • OS12-3 Adaptive Evolution Strategy SAmple Consensus for 3D reconstruction from two cameras
    1. Yuichiro Toda, Hsu Horng Yz, Takayuki Matsuno, Mamoru Minami
  • OS12-4 Needle Angle Offset Compensation Based on Volume CT Image for Needle Puncture Robot
    1. Takayuki Matsuno, Tetsushi Kamegawa, Takao Hiraki, Yuichiro Toda, Mamoru Minami
  • OS12-5 Manipulator controller using the grid-like space with visual obstacle avoidance
    1. Takeshi Ikeda, Yoshiki Hirao, Fusaomi Nagata, Seiji Furuno
  • OS12-6 Determination of optimal postures of sub crawlers and mounted manipulators for improvements of hands performances of search type rescue robots with GA
    1. Kouta Minami, Masatoshi Hatano

12:00 - 13:00

Room H

Poster Session
  • PS1 Exploring the adoption intentions on artificial applications
    1. Shiu-Wan Hung, Min-Jhih Cheng
  • PS2 Study on hardware development of edge computer for IoT platform
    1. Ryo Katai, Kazuya Okamoto
  • PS3 Development of full color LED control circuit using FPGA
    1. Nakahara Mustuki, Kazuya Okamoto
  • PS4 A study on heartbeat detection system for watching over
    1. Naruhide Takayanagi, Kazuya Okamoto
  • PS5 Power supply and Communication system Using laser
    1. Satoshi Takemoto, Kazuya Okamoto
  • PS6 A study on gesture recognition using non-contact sensor
    1. Sho Inada, Kazuya Okamoto
  • PS7 Study on tactile sensation module using vibration actuator
    1. Takeru Kita, Kazuya Okamoto
  • PS8 A Methodology for Evaluating the Collision Risk on the Route near the Shoreline for Safe Navigation of an Unmanned Surface Vehicle
    1. Chanwoo Yu, Jangmyung Lee
  • PS9 Development of bidirectional communications using ultrasonic waves
    1. Yudai Tsuchiya, Kazuya Okamoto
  • PS10 A study on power superposition isolation amplifier by 1 transformer system
    1. Shouya Ikeda, Kazuya Okamoto
  • PS11 Hybrid model of linked and unlinked random PSO models
    1. Makiko Izumi, Toshiya Iwai
  • PS12 Topology preservation in discrete data swarm clustering
    1. Koutaro Yoshida, Toshiya Iwai
  • PS13 Robust Torque Control Algorithm of Induction Motor using MRAC
    1. Jeongyun Cheong
  • PS14 From virtual car to cognitive physical robot: a simple transposition of a Gene Regulatory Network based controller
    1. Stéphane Sanchez, Sylvain Cussat-Blanc, Jean Disset, Yves Duthen, Marc Yvon
  • PS15 A parametric study of short-term heart rate variability analysis for mental stress estimation
    1. Kousuke Ono, Nan Bu
  • PS16 Towards continuous mental stress estimation in driving a powered wheelchair
    1. Ryo Nishiyama, Nan Bu, Hirofumi Ohtsuka
  • PS17 Introduction to Hybrid type cable-driven parallel manipulator system
    1. Seockki Lee, Hyunseok Shin, Sunhyuk Back, Hyunhwan Jeong
  • PS18 Applicability of Programmed Artificial Insemination (pAI) for evaluating Japanese Cattle Production using Bayesian Network Model (BNM)
    1. Takuya Yoshihara, Iqbal Ahmed, Osamu Fukuda, Hiroshi Okumura, Kenji Endo, Naoki Takenouchi, Hideo Matsuda, Tadayuki Yamanouchi, Junki Egashira, Kenichi Yamashita
  • PS19 Robust control simulation of heart rate for cardiac rehabilitation using treadmill exercise
    1. Hyun Hee Kim, Min Cheol Lee
  • PS20 Trajectory Planning of Saving Energy for Robot using the Genetic Algorithm with Assistant Chromosomes
    1. Yoshio Yokose
  • PS21 Estimating personality from face images
    1. Masaya Tanaka, Nguyen Hoang Son, Yu Takahata, Tetsuo Tanaka, Kazunori Matumoto
  • PS22 Emergence of cooperative and altruistic behavior in SOM-based agents
    1. Nobuhito Manome, Shuji Shinohara, Kouta Suzuki, Kosuke Tomonaga, Shunji Mitsuyoshi
  • PS23 A proposition of a processor system and a design method for secure IoT system without OS
    1. Hideo Araki, Sintaro Hashimoto, Sigeru Omatu
  • PS24 Case Study of Human-Robot Cooperation on Construction Sites
    1. Seungyeol Lee, Sungwoo Chang
  • PS25 Study on the Eddy Current Loss Reduction of the Magnetic Gear
    1. Sungwoo Chang, Seungyeol Lee

13:00 - 14:15

Room A

GS1 Agent-based modelling
Chair: Takayasu Fuchida
  • GS1-1 A Model of Mate-Choice Copying Focusing on Mating Systems
    1. Kosuke Ozeki, Atsuko Mutoh, Yutaro Ikai, Koichi Moriyama, Nobuhiro Inuzuka
  • GS1-2 An Action and Direction Design of Q-learning for RoboCup 2D Soccer Simulation
    1. Waranyoo Kiatjindarat, Chatklaw Jareanpon
  • GS1-3 The Effects of Individual and Social Learning on the evolution in a Co-creative Fitness Landscape
    1. Hiroto Yonenoh, Reiji Suzuki, Takaya Arita
  • GS1-4 The evolution of cooperation based both on indirect reciprocity and spatial locality in continuous space
    1. Huanxin Chen, Reiji Suzuki, Takaya Arita
  • GS1-5 A 3D simulation framework based on body-controller coevolution of virtual creatures for investigating the origin of acoustic interactions
    1. Ryohei Seki, Yoshiyuki Omomo, Naoaki Chiba, Reiji Suzuki, Takaya Arita

Room B

OS1 Biocolor imaging and its practical and clinical applications
Chair: Norimichi Tsumura
Co-Chair: Masahiro Nishibori
  • OS1-1 Invited talk: Tongue Image Analysis for Healthcare
    1. Toshiya Nakaguchi, Takao Namiki
  • OS1-2 Tongue proposal network for RGB sublingual vein segmentation with multi-network augmentation
    1. Tingxiao Yang, Yuichiro Yoshimura, Akira Morita, Takao Namiki, Toshiya Nakaguchi
  • OS1-3 Multi-tap CMOS image sensors and multi-aperture cameras for biomedical imaging
    1. Keiichiro Kagawa, Jun Tanida, Keita Yasutomi, Shoji Kawahito
  • OS1-4 Relationship analysis between sexual attractiveness and heart rate variability in observing portrait and self-introduction movie
    1. Natsuki Ikisawa, Ryota Mitsuhashi, Shoji Yamamoto, Norimichi Tsumura
  • OS1-5 The effect of different types of acupuncture manipulations on shoulder pain and cardiovascular circulation dynamics
    1. Hongyang Li, Norio Tomita, Mako Iwahashi, Kanji Kawasaki, Akiko Shirai, Keiko Ogawa

Room C

GS6 Complexity
Chair: Ken Naitoh
  • GS6-1 A Simple and Smaller-state Implementation of Generation Algorithm for Exponential Sequences on Cellular Automata
    1. Naoki Kamikawa, Hiroshi Umeo
  • GS6-2 Characteristics of fractal cellular automata constructed from linear rules
    1. Yoshihiko Kayama
  • GS6-3 Adversarial Imitation Learning of Bird Song Modeled with Recurrent Neural Network
    1. Seiya Yamazaki, Hiroyuki Iizuka, Masahito Yamamoto
  • GS6-4 Dynamic stability analysis on human controller model in cooperation with human operator
    1. Yoshikazu Yamanaka, Shigeki Matsumoto, Katsutoshi Yoshida

Room D

OS6 Intelligence and Robotics
Chair: Maki K. Habib
Co-Chair: Fusaomi Nagata
  • OS6-1 Binary Classification Method Using Deep Convolutional Neural Network, Support Vector Machine and Template Matching Techniques
    1. Fusaomi Nagata, Kenta Tokuno, Kazuki Mitarai, Akimasa Otsuka, Takeshi Ikeda, Hiroaki Ochi, Keigo Watanabe, Maki K. Habib
  • OS6-2 Development of Hardware Neural Networks with Direction Change Mechanism for Insect-Type Microrobot
    1. Masaya Ohara, Mika Kurosawa, Takuro Sasaki, Taisuke Tanaka, Satoshi Kawamura, Yuichiro Hayakawa, Daisuke Noguchi, Minami Kaneko, Fumio Uchikoba, Ken Saito
  • OS6-3 Development of Hardware Neural Networks Generating Driving Waveform for Electrostatic Actuator
    1. Takuro Sasaki, Mika Kurosawa, Masaya Ohara, Ken Saito
  • OS6-4 Smart Manufacturing and Intelligent Robotics: The Evolution of Industry 4.0
    1. Maki K. Habib, Fusaomi Nagata
  • OS6-5 Family support robot grapping daily necessities - Learn surface features of object using Growing Neural Gas -
    1. Zepei Wu, Yuichiro Toda, Naoyuki Kubota

Room E

OS9 Machine Learning Applications to Movement Detections
Chair: Kiyota Hashimoto
  • OS9-1 A segment discrete firefly algorithm for combinatorial optimization problems
    1. Tatsuhisa Watanabe, Jordan Henrio, Tomoharu Nakashima
  • OS9-2 The automatic objects placement for a picture book by machine learning
    1. Saya Fujino, Naoki Mori, María Navarro Cáceres, Sara Rodríguez González, Juan Manuel Corchado
  • OS9-3 Aspect-based Sentiment Analysis with Convolutional Neural Network
    1. Hidekazu Yanagimoto
  • OS9-4 Sentiment classification of Burmese news using variable-length n-gram words with distributive word representation similarity
    1. Myat Lay Phyu, KIYOTA HASHIMOTO

Room F

OS11 Robot Control and Signal Processing 2
Chair: TBA
  • OS11-1 Realization of Multi-Legged Crawler Mechanism Capable of Navigation with Steady Locomotion Pose
    1. Shu Takaira, Geunho Lee
  • OS11-2 Generation of 3D Ambulatory Model for Distance-Based Robotic Walker Interface
    1. Soichiro Nakao, Geunho Lee, Yuki Fujio, Shu Takaira
  • OS11-3 Communicative Interaction Scheme of Mobile Robot Swarms
    1. Soe Soe Hlaing, Shu Takaira, Geunho Lee
  • OS11-4 Monitoring System Based on Active RFID Tags for Acquiring Ecological Data of Individual Pigs
    1. Geunho Lee, Kazuki Koroki, Takashi Yoshiura, Atsushi Ishimoto, Shinsuke Sakamoto, Seiji Ieiri

15:35 - 17:20

Room A

GS2 Artificial intelligence
Chair: Jiann-Shing Shieh
  • GS2-1 Applying CNN model for time-frequency analysis of EEG to assess the depth of anesthesia based on BIS value
    1. Yu-Po Huang, Jerry Chen, Shou-Zen Fan, Maysam F. Abbod, Jiann-Shing Shieh, Yu-Chen Kung
  • GS2-2 Implementation of convolutional neural network for classification of daily human activities
    1. Tsige Tadesse Alemayoh, Jae Hoon Lee, Shingo Okamoto
  • GS2-3 Wifi Localization using machine learning techniques
    1. Sukh Sagar Subedi, Ashish Adhikari, Hironori Hiraishi
  • GS2-4 Deep Learning-based Crack Detection Algorithm for Infrastructure Inspection Task
    1. Naoya Kubota, Jae Hoon Lee, Shingo Okamoto

Room B

GS4 Biomedical imaging
Chair: Kazuhiko Goto
  • GS4-1 Segmentation of Spine Region in CT Images using 3D Edge Detection and 3D Region Growing Technique
    1. Guanghua Fu, Huimin Lu, Guangxu Li, Hyoungseop Kim, Seiichi Murakami, Midori Ueno, Takashi Terasawa, Xinglong Zhu, Takatoshi Aoki
  • GS4-2 Characteristics of brain activity under combination of optic flow and binocular disparity stimulus by using LORETA analysis for visual evoked potentials
    1. Kazuhiko Goto, Takenao Sugi, Takuro Ikeda, Takao Yamasaki, Shozo Tobimatsu, Yoshinobu Goto
  • GS4-3 Blur restoration of confocal microscopy with depth and horizontal dependent PSF
    1. Yuichi Morioka, Katsufumi Inoue, Michifumi Yoshioka, Masaru Teranishi, Takashi Murayama
  • GS4-4 Hybrid-structured nanofibers supported chemoprotective gene therapy enhances chemotherapy tolerance and efficacy in malignant glioma rats
    1. Yuan-Yun Tseng, Ying-Chun Chen, Shih-Jung Liu
  • GS4-5 Haptic Rendering Applied to Hand Tracking 3D User Interface for a Molecular Modeling Environment
    1. Arif Pramudwiatmoko, Satoru Tsutoh, Gregory Gutmann, Yutaka Ueno, Akihiko Konagaya
  • GS4-6 Medical image recognition of brain regions using deep multi-layered GMDH-type neural network and convolutional neural network
    1. Shoichiro Takao, Sayaka Kondo, Junji Ueno, Tadashi Kondo

Room D

OS5 Deep Learning Approaches to Textual Information
Chair: Kiyota Hashimoto
  • OS5-1 Novel deep learning method for understanding Japanese comics
    1. Ryo Iwasaki, Koichi Sato, Miki Ueno, Naoki Mori, Makoto Okada
  • OS5-2 A Method of Title Generation Using Attention Model with Gated Convolutional Neural Network for Japanese News Articles
    1. Hiroki Teranishi, Makoto Okada, Naoki Mori
  • OS5-3 Attentive Visualization in Neural Image Caption Generation
    1. Maaki Shozu, Hidekazu Yanagimoto
  • OS5-4 An Estimation Method of Situations of Reviewers Using Deep Neural Network
    1. Kazuto Nomura, Makoto Okada, Naoki Mori
  • OS5-5 Code Generation with Sequence to Sequence Model
    1. Moe Yoshimasu, Hidekazu Yanagimoto

Room E

OS13 Robotics with Intelligence and/or Informatics 2
Chair: Tetsuya Kinugasa
Co-Chair: Mamoru Minami
  • OS13-1 3-D object shape recognitions for stacked rubble withdrawal works performed by rescue robots
    1. Toshifumi Fujii, Masatoshi Hatano, Harunao Koizumi, Akira Tokita
  • OS13-2 Development and gait analysis of lightweight and small myriapod robot with denser leg based on passive dynamics
    1. Naoki Miyamoto, Tetsuya Kinugasa, Koichi Osuka, Ryota Hayashi, Koji Yoshida
  • OS13-3 Visual servoing to arbitrary target with photo-model-based recognition method
    1. Hongzhi Tian, Yejun Kou, Mamoru Minami
  • OS13-4 Ice Skating Motion Using Feedforward Control System by Model of Humanoid Robot
    1. Zeyi Zhang, Daiji Izawa, Xiang Li, Takayuki Matsuno, Mamoru Minami
  • OS13-5 Mobile robot utilizing rotational movements of the arms - Control of moving direction and reduction of collision impact -
    1. Ryota Hayashi, Yuki Tanaka, Yasuyuki Setoyama, Tetsuya Kinugasa, Koji Yoshida
  • OS13-6 Target detection with SSD and navigation control for autonomous USVs transporting repair parts of bridge piers
    1. Kanta Nemoto, Masatoshi Hatano, Kenpin Ri
  • OS13-7 A Consideration of Smart Strong Stability Systems Based on PID Control
    1. Akira Yanou

Room F

OS14 System Sensing and Its Applications
Chair: Hirotoshi Asano
Co-Chair: Tota Mizuno
  • OS14-1 Control of Fish type Balloon Robot using time-state control form
    1. Hiroki Miyamae, Masafumi Uchida
  • OS14-2 Evaluation of task difficulty based on fluctuation characteristics in writing task
    1. Keisuke Tanaka, Ken Arai, Masafumi Uchida
  • OS14-3 Body Turning Feature Measurement for Liner Walking Locomotion Interface
    1. Ryota Sakashita, Hisaya Tanaka
  • OS14-4 Estimation of stress structure on daily life behavior using psychophysiological information
    1. Masahiro Seo, Kosuke Oiwa, Akio Nozawa
  • OS14-5 Analysis of relationships between mechanism of variations in blood pressure and facial skin temperature distribution
    1. Narushi Nakane, Kosuke Oiwa, Akio Nozawa
  • OS14-6 A study of analyzing Conducting waves using multi-channel surface EMG
    1. Marzieh Aliabadi Farahani, Hiroki Yamada, Kota Akehi, Kazuyuki Mito, Tota Mizuno, Naoaki Itakura
  • OS14-7 Effects of color LED exposure on drowsiness
    1. Shusuke Otake, Tota Mizuno, Hirotoshi Asano

January 25 (Friday)

9:00 - 10:30

Room A

OS2 Bio-inspired theory and applications (1)
Chair: Kunihito Yamamori
  • OS2-1 Sentence classification method using recurrent neural network structure
    1. Mitsuhiro Komuro, Yuji Sato
  • OS2-2 Heterogeneous Crossovers for Constrained Multi-Objective Continuous Optimization
    1. Wataru Hiruma, Yuji Sato
  • OS2-3 High-speed image classification on convolution neural network with variance
    1. Yasuhisa Nagano, Kentaro Inoue, Masaru Aikawa, Kunihito Yamamori
  • OS2-4 Hierarchical policy gradient method with the combination of reinforcement and auxiliary learning
    1. Masaya Yoshida, Kentaro Inoue, Masaru Aikawa, Kunihito Yamamori

Room B

OS4 Biomimetic Machines and Robots
Chair: Keigo Watanabe
  • OS4-1 Experimental verification of the designed algorithm for swarming behavior
    1. Akimasa Otsuka, Hikaru Tanaka, Yuki Baba, Fusaomi Nagata
  • OS4-2 Design Tool of Convolutional Neural Network (CNN) - Design of Cascade-Type CNN and Its Application to Defect Detection -
    1. Kenta Tokuno, Fusaomi Nagata, Akimasa Otuka, Keigo Watanabe, Maki K. Habib
  • OS4-3 CAD/CAM Interfaces for Articulated-Type Robots
    1. Shintaro Suzuki, Fusaomi Nagata, Takamasa Kusano, Keigo Watanabe
  • OS4-4 A knowledge-based deep hybrid model for model-based reinforcement learning
    1. Maimaitimin Maierdan, Mizuki Kihara, Soichiro Fukamachi
  • OS4-5 Development of a foldable personal mobility vehicle usable on Japanese public roads
    1. Takanori Sakata, Isaku Nagai, Keigo Watanabe
  • OS4-6 Distortion and coordinate correction in NDVI visualization system using spectral camera
    1. Shogo Nonaka, Masaya Osafune, Seishi Ninomiya, Wei GUO

Room C

GS17 Mobile robots
Chair: Masato Ishikawa
  • GS17-1 Real-time Visual Graph-Based Navigation for Multi-Robot System
    1. Ankit A. Ravankar, Abhijeet Ravankar, Yukinori Kobayashi, Takanori Emaru
  • GS17-2 Development of an autonomous control system for object gripping by mobile manipulator based on image processing
    1. Yoshitaka Sato, Yoshitaka Matsuda, Takenao Sugi, Satoru Goto, Naruto Egashira
  • GS17-3 A transforming mechanism for an underwater robot with a deformable tensegrity structure
    1. Mizuho Shibata, Norimitsu Sakagami
  • GS17-4 On system design of safe storage with mobile robots
    1. Mitsuharu Matsumoto
  • GS17-5 Observer-Based Predictive Pinning Control for Consensus of Multi-Agent Systems
    1. Koichi Kobayashi

Room D

GS23 Sensor and multi-sensor data fusion
Chair: Akira Yamawaki
  • GS23-1 The 3-D environmental map synthesized from camera images and laser scanning data
    1. Ryuhei Yamada, Yuichi Yaguchi
  • GS23-2 Implementation of a single device measuring two biological signals by using dynamic analog circuit reconfiguration
    1. Tetsuya Suematsu, Akira Yamawaki
  • GS23-3 Development of a motion imitation system for a humanoid robot using sound localization and dialog
    1. Nozomi Ihara, Hideaki Itoh, Hisao Fukumoto, Hiroshi Wakuya
  • GS23-4 Design of Sound Recognition Function for Autonomous Surface Vehicle
    1. Takumi Nishina, Etsuro Shimizu, Ayako Umeda, Tsuyoshi Ode

Room E

GS25 Tele-operation
Chair: Shinichi Sagara
  • GS25-1 Evaluation of visual image for remotely controlled ship
    1. Ai Hoshino, Ayako Umeda, Takumi Nishina, Hidemasa Kimura, Katsuya Hakozaki, Tsuyoshi Ode, Etsuro Shimizu
  • GS25-2 Advanced control system for dexterous dual-arm robot motion
    1. Keita Nakamura, Kenta Tohashi, Hikaru Harasawa, Jun Ogawa
  • GS25-3 Preliminary experiment of a small towed underwater vehicle for high-speed and wide area data acquisition
    1. Norimitsu Sakagami, Fumiaki Takemura, Satoru Takahashi
  • GS25-4 Development of Drone Control System Using Raspberry Pi and Commercial Drone Controller
    1. Kodai Nohara, Jae Hoon Lee, Shingo Okamoto
  • GS25-5 Position control of a drone to fly near the wall using 3D map information and ROS
    1. Shinya Kawabata, Jae Hoon Lee, Shingo Okamoto

10:45 - 12:00

Room A

OS3 Bio-inspired theory and applications (2)
Chair: Kunihito Yamamori
  • OS3-1 Evolutionary design methodology for waveform shaping in GHz transmission line
    1. Yuya Hoshino, Shumpei Matsuoka, Tetsuya Odaira, Takashi Matsumoto, Ikuo Yoshihara, Moritoshi Yasunaga
  • OS3-2 Design and performance evaluation of a self-organizing map implemented on a Zynq FPGA
    1. Yuuki Kawahara, Hiroto Komatsu, Takumu Shimada, Noriyuki Utagawa, Chitose Kuroda, Ikuo Yoshihara, Moritoshi Yasunaga
  • OS3-3 A Degradable Network-on-Chips Router for the Improvement of Fault-Tolerant Routing Performance
    1. Yota Kurokawa, Toshihiro Katsuta, Masaru Fukushi
  • OS3-4 A bot detection method focused on HTTP request transmission behavior of clients
    1. Ryusei Fuji, Shotaro Usuzaki, Kentaro Aburada, Hisaaki Yamaba, Tetsuro Katayama, Mirang Park, Naonobu Okazaki

Room B

GS12 Identification and Estimation
Chair: Kenji Sawada
  • GS12-1 Pig Separation System and Extraction of a Pig Image Using Periodic Pattern Projection
    1. Khin Dagon Win, Hsu Lai Wai, Kumiko Yoshida, Kikuhito Kawasue
  • GS12-2 A filtered-x VSS-SSAF active noise cancellation algorithm robust to impulsive noise
    1. Taesu Park, Juman Song, PooGyeon Park
  • GS12-3 Identification of single degree-of-freedom fluctuation model of human bicycle balance
    1. Keishi Sato, Yoshikazu Yamanaka, Katsutoshi Yoshida
  • GS12-4 Evaluation of Muscle Coordination in Lower Extremities during Pedaling Exercise
    1. Takuhiro Sato, Riki Kurematsu, Shota Shigetome, Taiki Matsumoto, Tatsushi Tokuyasu
  • GS12-5 Automatic generation of pseudo flyer images to construct learning dataset and its application for extracting character string region based on machine learning
    1. Tomoko Tateyama, Ken Orimoto, Shimpei Matsumoto

Room C

OS8 Learning and Control
Chair: Hee-Hyol Lee
  • OS8-1 Diagonal Path Planning for Rescuing Robot and First Responders
    1. Shin Nyeong Heo, Shengyu Lu, Shi Guo, Hee-Hyol Lee
  • OS8-2 Different Bounded Curvature Methods for Diagonal Path Planning
    1. Shi Guo, Shin Nyeong Heo, Hee-Hyol Lee
  • OS8-3 Optimal Path Planning using Heap Optimization and Least Turn for Multiple Rescue Robots
    1. Shengyu Lu, Shin Nyeong Heo, Shi Guo, Hee-Hyol Lee
  • OS8-4 Weight Initialization on Neural Network for Faster Convergence in Neuro PID Controller
    1. Akilesh Sai Theertham, Hee-Hyol Lee
  • OS8-5 Estimation of payload in drone hovering flight state
    1. Dong Gyu Yi, Jang Myung Lee

Room D

GS18 Motion planning and navigation
Chair: Ankit Ravankar
  • GS18-1 Waypoint Correction Method for Collision Avoidance with Artificial Potential Method on Random Priority
    1. Kyota Tamagawa, Yuichi Yaguchi
  • GS18-2 Dynamic feedback control of nonholonomic cross-chained systems using transverse function approach
    1. Tatsuro Aoki, Masato Ishikawa, Yuki Minami
  • GS18-3 HMRP: Heat Map based Robot Path Planner for Safe Navigation in Human Centric Environments
    1. Abhijeet Ravankar, Ankit A. Ravankar, Yohei Hoshino, Yukinori Kobayashi
  • GS18-4 Analysis of motion characteristics during cylindrical knob rotation operation by index finger and thumb
    1. Jumpei Yonezawa, Toru Tsumugiwa, Ryuichi Yokogawa
  • GS18-5 Merging trajectory generation method using real-time optimization with enhanced robustness against sensor noise
    1. Wenjing Cao, Masakazu Mukai, Taketoshi Kawabe

Room E

GS24 Swarm intelligence
Chair: Takaya Arita
  • GS24-1 Swarm-Based Subgoal Emergence for Reinforcement Learning under the POMDPs
    1. Kohei Suzuki, Shohei Kato
  • GS24-2 Control method for underwater swarm -Visible light nonlinear synchronization-
    1. Taichi Ito, Junichiro Tahara, Masakazu Koike, Feifei Zhang
  • GS24-3 Establishing Mutual Interaction between Artificial and Real Medaka
    1. Yosuke Nakamoto, Hiroyuki Iizuka, Masahito Yamamoto
  • GS24-4 Weighted dynamic time warping and its optimization by firefly algorithm
    1. Tomoharu Nakashima

Copyright © 2019 ISAROB. Powered by Zen Cart