22nd International Symposium on Artificial Life and Robotics
AROB 22nd 2017
2nd International Symposium on BioComplexity
ISBC2
January 19-21, 2017
B-Con PLAZA, Beppu, JAPAN

Timetable: Please note that you have 10 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

January 18, 2017

15:00-17:00Registration (Registration Desk at the B-Con Plaza)
18:00-Welcome Party (at Beppu Kamenoi Hotel: Map)

January 19 (Thursday)

11:10 - 12:00

Plenary Speech
  • Human-System Co-Creative Design of Resilience for Socio-Technical Systems
    1. Prof. Tetsuo Sawaragi (Kyoto University, Japan)

January 20 (Friday)

11:00 - 11:50

Plenary Speech
  • Brain-Machine Interfaces with Functional Near-Infrared Spectroscopy
    1. Prof. Keum-Shik Hong (洪 金 植) (Pusan National University, Korea)

January 19 (Thursday)

9:15 - 10:30

Room A

GS6 Cognitive science
Chair: Filippo Grassia
  • GS6-1 Proposal of a Game Development-Based Online Programming Learning System based on the Concept of Parson’s Puzzle
    1. Koki Okimoto, Shimpei Matsumoto, Tomoko Kashima, Shuichi Yamagishi
  • GS6-2 Developing a Cloud-Based Programming Learning Support Tool - Aiming to the Most Accessible Development Environment for University Students -
    1. Kohei Morita, Shimpei Matsumoto
  • GS6-3 A multiplayer online game-based experimental framework for observing continuous dynamics of human social relationships
    1. Shunnya Kodera, Reiji Suzuki, Keita Nishimoto, Takaya Arita
  • GS6-4 Emergence of executive functions by evolved second-order learning
    1. Keisuke Daimon, Solvi Arnold, Reiji Suzuki, Takaya Arita
  • GS6-5 Attractiveness of reconstructed biological motion stimuli to medaka fish
    1. Atsushi Shibai, Tsunehiro Arimoto, Tsukasa Yoshinaga, Yuta Tsuchizawa, Dashdavaa Khureltulga, Kazufumi Hosoda

Room B

GS12 Learning
Chair: Hee-Hyol Lee
  • GS12-1 Thai Printed Recognition from Benchmark Dataset using Deep Learning
    1. Rapeeporn Chamchong, Kaveepoj Banluawong, Umaporn Saisangchan, Phatthanaphong Chomphuwiset
  • GS12-2 Perception using properties of the real world -Task to distinguish objects in cans-
    1. Yuzo Chojin, Kazuyuki Ito
  • GS12-3 A Novel Fall Detection System Utilizing Frequency Distribution Collected by Microwave Doppler Sensors
    1. Kazuaki Shiba, Takashi Kaburagi, Yosuke Kurihara
  • GS12-4 A system to record activity log and detect novice programmer’s weak point by using machine learning (Withdrawal)
    1. Tomohiro Imaizumi, Katsutoshi Kanamori, Hiroyuki Nishiyama

Room C

GS19 Sensor and multi-sensor data fusion
Chair: Alireza Ahrary
  • GS19-1 An evaluation of an olfactory sensor and recognition system using metal-oxide semiconductor gas sensor with variable heater controller
    1. Hideo Araki, Mahiro Oura, Sigeru Omatu
  • GS19-2 Object classification using a deep convolutional neural network and its application to myoelectric hand control
    1. Yoshinori BANDO, Nan BU, Osamu FUKUDA, Hiroshi OKUMURA, Kohei ARAI
  • GS19-3 Developing a VR/AR Game to Train Brush Coating Skill as a Learning Task of Elementary and Secondary Education
    1. Nobuto Fujimoto, Shimpei Matsumoto, Masaru Teranishi, Hidetoshi Takeno
  • GS19-4 Evaluation system of black cattle using computer vision - Three-dimensional surface temperature sensing –
    1. Khin Dagon Win, Kikuhito Kawasue, Kumiko Yoshida, Tadaaki Tokunaga

Room D

GS20 Tele-operation
Chair: Shinichi Sagara
  • GS20-1 Construction of remote operation system for a mobile robot with vision system based on automatic template generation
    1. Yoshitaka Matsuda, Takenao Sugi, Satoru Goto, Naruto Egashira
  • GS20-2 A control method of a center of a swarm on collective motion in three-dimensional space
    1. Koji Makino
  • GS20-3 Development of Maritime Observation System Using Long-Range Wi-Fi
    1. Takato Nagai, Etsuro Shimizu, Gaiki Yoshizawa, Yoshiharu Mizuki, Ayako Umeda

Room E

OS17 System sensing and its applications
Chair: Masafumi Uchida
Co-Chair: Hisaya Tanaka
  • OS17-1 Blind source extraction of long-term physiological signals from facial thermal images
    1. Rikito Okamoto, Shizuka Bando, Kosuke Oiwa, Akio Nozawa
  • OS17-2 Signal Process of Motor-Imagery-EEG for VR-Walking Control
    1. Ryo Machida, Hisaya Tanaka
  • OS17-3 Noncontact measurement of a respiratory cycle using a microphone array
    1. Masayuki Miwa, Masafumi Uchida
  • OS17-4 Non-contact measurement of eyeblink by using Doppler sensor
    1. Amir Maleki, Masafumi Uchida

13:00 - 14:30

Room A

GS18 Robot vision and image processing
Chair: Yoshitaka Matsuda
  • GS18-1 Texture Image by Frottage Method
    1. Thammarat Taengtang, Suripon Somkuarnpanit , Kitti Paithoowattanakij
  • GS18-2 The Optimal Thresholding for Detecting the Specular Reflection of Packaging Material Type using Bi-dimensional Histogram
    1. Thummarat Boonrod, Chatklaw Jareanpon, Phatthanaphong Chomphuwiset, Khanabhorn Kawattikul
  • GS18-3 Text Localization in Natural-Scene Images: A Comparative Study
    1. Kriangsak Rukpukdee, Phatthanaphong Chomphuwiset
  • GS18-4 Feature Extraction for Thai Handwritten Recognition from Ancient Manuscripts
    1. Rapeeporn Chamchong, Phatthanaphong Chomphuwiset
  • GS18-5 On detecting sudden rush-out pedestrians
    1. Yuta ONO, Joo Kooi TAN, Hyoungseop KIM, Seiji ISHIKAWA

Room B

OS6 Computational methods for Human Biological information
Chair: Tomoyuki Hiroyasu
Co-Chair: Hiroshi Furutani
  • OS6-1 Tobit model analysis of mutations causing haemophilia
    1. Kenji Aoki, Satoru Hiwa, Hiroshi Furutani, Tomoyuki Hiroyasu
  • OS6-2 Helicobacter pylori Infection Identification from Gastroscopy Images: Reliability and Validity of Endoscopy Linked Color Imaging
    1. Tomoyuki Hiroyasu, Yuto OKADA, Hiroshi ICHIKAWA, Nobuaki YAGI, Hiroaki KITAE, Satoru HIWA, Hiroshi FURUTANI
  • OS6-3 Detection of Mesenteric Blood Vessel in Laparoscopic Video Images -Comparison study of discriminant model between linear and non-linear model-
    1. Tomoyuki Hiroyasu, Nachi Tanaka, Satoru Hiwa, Hisatake Yokouchi, Akio Hagiwara, Hiroshi Furutani
  • OS6-4 Optimal motor imagery for EEG-based brain-computer interfaces
    1. Satoru Hiwa, Tomonori Ishihara, Tomoyuki Hiroyasu
  • OS6-5 Discussion on maintaining spatial information in deep learning of functional brain imaging data
    1. Tomoyuki Hiroyasu, Ryota Tamura, Satoru Hiwa, Keisuke Hachisuka, Hiroshi Furutani
  • OS6-6 Automatic quality evaluation of the cultured in-vivo corneal endothelial cell - Panorama generated by the partial image -
    1. Tomoyuki Hiroyasu, Yudai Goto, Naoki Okumura, Noriko Koizumi, Satoru Hiwa, Hiroshi Furutani

Room C

OS12 Protocomputing
Chair: Moto Kamiura
Co-Chair: Tomohiro Shirakawa
  • OS12-1 Mixture distribution of conversions on an electronic commerce web site
    1. Moto Kamiura, Yu Murata, Sei Sato
  • OS12-2 Improvement of Naïve Bayes Spam Filtering Based on Human Cognitive Biases
    1. Hidetaka Taniguchi, Hiroshi Sato, Tomohiro Shirakawa
  • OS12-3 Internal noisy movements contribute to information transfer in collective group: a simulating study
    1. Hisashi Murakami, Takayuki Niizato, Takenori Tomaru, Yuta Nishiyama, Yukio Gunji
  • OS12-4 Effect of feeding behavior on decision making of soldier crabs
    1. Takenori Tomaru, Rune Konno, Hisashi Murakami, Yukio-Pegio Gunji
  • OS12-5 A body transfer illusion with copy action evoking sense of agency
    1. Mai MINOURA, Kei KOJIMA, Yukio-Pegio GUNJI

Room D

OS10 Learning on Humans and Robots: Design, Algorithm, and Analysis
Chair: Kiyota Hashimoto
Co-Chair: Tomoharu Nakashima
  • OS10-1 Investigation into the trend of team strategies in RoboCup soccer simulation tournaments from 2012 through 2016
    1. Tomoharu Nakashima, Takuya Fukushima
  • OS10-2 Applying AROW Algorithm to On-Line Fuzzy Classifiers
    1. Tomoharu Nakashima
  • OS10-3 Classification of learners' behaviors for providing user adaptive support from LMS
    1. Yuki Kitanaka, Kazuhiro Takeuchi
  • OS10-4 Study of an under-actuated mechanism for multi-joint robot
    1. Alireza AHRARY

Room E

OS15 Robotics with Intelligence and/or Informatics I
Chair: Tetsuya Kinugasa
Co-Chair: Mamoru Minami
  • OS15-1 Verification of Humanoid Robot Model Considering Stick/Slip Friction
    1. Daiji Izawa, Xiang Li, Takayuki Matsuno, Mamoru Minami, Akira Yanou
  • OS15-2 Analyses of Biped Walking Posture by Dynamical-Evaluating Index
    1. Keli Shen, Xiang Li, Hongzhi Tian, Daiji Izawa, Mamoru Minami, Takayuki Matsuno
  • OS15-3 Grinding Experiment by Force-sensorless Grinding Robot with Feed-forward control
    1. Atsushi Sato, Ayana Nishi, Mamoru Minami, Takayuki Matsuno
  • OS15-4 Sea Docking Experiment with Vision-based Recognition Using Dual-eye Camera
    1. Kenta Yonemori, Myo Myint, Mamoru Minami, Naoki Mukada, Khin Nwe Lwin

14:45 - 16:30

Room A

GS1 Artificial intelligence
Chair: Reiji Suzuki
  • GS1-1 An Artificial Immunity-Enhancing Module for Internet Servers against Cyber Attacks
    1. Mitsunobu Tarao, Takeshi Okamoto
  • GS1-2 Color image segmentatioin based on immune mechanism and microsaccades
    1. Witthaya Sitthivet, Suripon Somkuarnpanit, Kitti Paithoonwattanakij
  • GS1-3 Applying Overextension to First Language Acquisition in a Joint Attention Frame
    1. Ryuichi Matoba, Yuya Hayashi, Shingo Hagiwara
  • GS1-4 Automatic Construction of Emotion Corpus with Emotion Estimation by Naïve Bayes
    1. Ryuichi Matoba, Yusaku Funane, Todd Cooper
  • GS1-5 Detecting Texts on the Shirts of Soccer Players
    1. Phatthanaphong Chomphuwiset
  • GS1-6 Player Tracking in Sport Events using Condensation and Color Region-based Techniques
    1. Piya Kaewbuadee, Phatthanaphong Chomphuwiset
  • GS1-7 Detection of Fake Bills Using Spectral Band Images
    1. Sigeru OMATU, Hideo ARAKI

Room B

GS5 Brain science
Chair: Hideo Araki
  • GS5-1 Biomimetic neural network for modifying biological dynamics during hybrid experiments
    1. Matthieu Ambroise, Stefano Buccelli, Filippo Grassia, Antoine Pirog, Yannick Bornat, Michela Chiappalone, Timothée Levi
  • GS5-2 Effect of mechanical interaction between leader and follower on brain activations during human-human cooperative transportation task
    1. Masaki Ohata, Toru Tsumugiwa, Ryuichi Yokogawa
  • GS5-3 Effect of mechanical backlash on higher brain functions and surface potential signals
    1. Kazue Sugiura, Toru Tsumugiwa, Ryuichi Yokogawa
  • GS5-4 An analysis of brain activity in sensory skill learning for braille learning
    1. Takayo Kawasaki, Hirokazu Miura, Noriyuki Matsuda, Hirokazu Taki

Room C

GS7 Control techniques
Chair: Kenji Sawada
  • GS7-1 Examining Gamification Method for Scheduling Knowledge Acquisition Framework
    1. Ryota Furuoka, Shimpei Matsumoto
  • GS7-2 Development of a design support system for pedestrian space using virtual city environment
    1. Shota Okamoto, Sen Takematsu, Shimpei Matsumoto, Takako Otabe, Takanori Tanaka, Tatsushi Tokuyasu
  • GS7-3 Model-based security incident analysis for control systems via Petri net
    1. Akinori Mochizuki, Kenji Sawada, Seiichi Shin, Shu Hosokawa
  • GS7-4 Model Based Incident Detection via Field Network Information
    1. Tsubasa Sasaki, Akinori Mochizuki, Kenji Sawada, Seiichi Shin, Shu Hosokawa
  • GS7-5 Fuzzy PID Controller of Hexapod Walker Robot
    1. Safa BOUHAJAR, Mongi Besbes
  • GS7-6 Development of dynamic positioning system for shallow water survey using small electric boat
    1. Masumi Koyanagi, Etsuro Shimizu, Motoki Yamaguchi, Tsuyoshi Oode

Room D

OS13 Recent Data Analytic Techniques and their applications
Chair: Kiyota Hashimoto
Co-Chair: Sachio Hirokawa
  • OS13-1 A method to estimate similarity of recipe text data using distributed representation
    1. Yasuto Sawamura, Makoto Okada, Naoki Mori, Kiyota Hashimoto
  • OS13-2 Assessing the Significance of Scholarly Articles using their Attributes
    1. Tetsuya Nakatoh, Sachio Hirokawa, Toshiro Minami, Takeshi Nanri, Miho Funamori
  • OS13-3 Discrepancy between Similarity and Polarity of Words Used in Sales Reports
    1. Takahiko Suzuki, Nao Wariishi, Sachio Hirokawa
  • OS13-4 Word Polarity Attention in Sentiment Analysis
    1. Yohei Hiyama, Hidekazu Yanagimoto
  • OS13-5 Sentiment Analysis with Factorization Machines
    1. Hidekazu Yanagimoto

Room E

OS16 Robotics with Intelligence and/or Informatics II
Chair: Mamoru Minami
Co-Chair: Tetsuya Kinugasa
  • OS16-1 Prediction of needle deflection based on reaction force analysis for needle puncture robot with CT equipment
    1. Takayuki Matsuno, Kohei Sugiyama, Akisato Nagao, Tetsushi Kamegawa, Takao Hiraki, Mamoru Minami
  • OS16-2 Verification of Illumination Tolerance for Clothes Recognition
    1. Ryuki Funakubo, Khaing Win Phyu, Ryota Hagiwara, Hongzhi Tian, Mamoru Minami
  • OS16-3 Analyses of Optimization Performance in Longitudinal Pose Tracking with Eye-Vergence System
    1. Yejun Kou, Hongzhi Tian, Mamoru Minama, Takayuki Matsuno
  • OS16-4 Development of Lightweight and Small Myriapod Robot using Mechanical Passivity
    1. Tetsuya Kinugasa, Koichi Osuka, Ryota Hayashi, Naoki Miyamoto, Koji Yoshida
  • OS16-5 Path planning for collision avoidance using a grid-like space
    1. Yoshiki Hirao, Takeshi Ikeda

January 20 (Friday)

9:30 - 10:45

Room A

OS11 Multiscale Social Simulation
Chair: Takashi Shimada
Co-Chair: Yosuke Murase
  • OS11-1 Analysis of Bus Transportation Planning by using Traffic Simulation
    1. Hiroyasu Matsushima, Tomohisa Yamashita, Itsuki Noda
  • OS11-2 Introduction of Open Source Social Simulation Framework "X10-based Agent Simulation on Distributed Infrastructure (XASDI)" - From multi-node message transfer experiments to large-scale shopping mall simulation -
    1. Hideyuki Mizuta
  • OS11-3 Overlapping Communication and Computation for Large-Scale Artificial Market Simulation
    1. Daisuke Fujishima, Tomio Kamada, Takuma Torii, Kiyoshi Izumi
  • OS11-4 The effect of laziness of chasers in group chase and escape model
    1. Makoto Masuko, Takashi Shimada, Nobuyasu Ito

Room B

OS8 Intuitive Human-System Interaction
Chair: Masao Yokota
Co-Chair: Naoto Iwahashi
  • OS8-1 DNN-based object manipulation to syllable sequence for language acquisition
    1. Kenta Takabuchi, Naoto Iwahashi, Ye Kyaw Thu, Takeo Kunishima
  • OS8-2 3-D image measurement of the sea for disaster prevention
    1. Hao Yi, Kazuhiro Tsujino, Cunwei Lu
  • OS8-3 Proposal of a decision support system for the local government's disaster control headquarters
    1. Tomoyuki Ishida, Yusuke Hirohara, Nobuyuki Kukimoto, Yoshitaka Shibata
  • OS8-4 Spatiotemporal Language Understanding Based on Mental Image Directed Semantic Theory
    1. Rojanee Khummongkol, Masao Yokota
  • OS8-5 Study on operation interface for combined usage of multiple display systems in elementary and secondary education
    1. Yasuo Ebara, Hiroshi Hazama
  • OS8-6 A Novel Modeling Method of "Jyoruri" Doll by Using Industrial CT Image Device and 3D Printer
    1. Akio Doi, Toru Kato, Hiroki Takahashi, Shigeru Suzue, Tutomu Osanai

Room C

GS4 Bioinformatics
Chair: Sigeru Omatu
  • GS4-1 Experimental assessment of psychological resilience using 1/f fluctuation of frontal lobe EEG
    1. Takako Otabe, Tatsushi Tokuyasu
  • GS4-2 Assessment for psychological time perception under evoking emotional valence and arousal
    1. Takako Otabe, Tatsushi Tokuyasu
  • GS4-3 Development of the Visible Light Communication Device for Swarm Using Nonlinear Synchronizing
    1. Taichi Ito, Junichiro Tahara, Masakazu Koike, Feifei Zhang
  • GS4-4 Learning-to-rank based compound virtual screening by using pairwise kernel with multiple heterogeneous experimental data
    1. Shogo Suzuki, Masahito Ohue, Yutaka Akiyama

Room D

GS13 Manipulator
Chair: Yuichiro Taira
  • GS13-1 Behavioristic image-based pose control of mobile manipulators using an uncalibrated eye-in-hand vision system
    1. Tsing-Iuan Tsay, Pei-Jiun Hung
  • GS13-2 Kinematic properties of human arm reaching movements in a three-dimensional space
    1. Tadashi Kashima, Keita Sugawara, Ayumi Mitoh
  • GS13-3 Integer inverse kinematics for arm control of compact autonomous robot
    1. Osamu Tojo, Takeshi Morishita
  • GS13-4 Stability analysis for human-robot cooperative task system with the variable impedance mechanism
    1. Tomoyuki Uchida, Atsushi Kamiyoshi, Toru Tsumugiwa, Ryuichi Yokogawa
  • GS13-5 Evaluation of mechanical impedance regulator mechanism in human-robot cooperative task system
    1. Miho Yura, Atsushi Kamiyoshi, Toru Tsumugiwa, Ryuichi Yokogawa

Room E

GS11 Identification and Estimation
Chair: Katsutoshi Yoshida
  • GS11-1 Development of Training System for Pedaling Skill based on Real-time Visualization of Muscle Activity Pattern
    1. Takuhiro Sato, Shimpei Matsumoto, Tomoki Kitawaki, Tatsushi Tokuyasu
  • GS11-2 An Improved Diffusion NLMS Algorithm against Noisy Inputs
    1. Sang Mok Jung, Ji-Hye Seo, PooGyeon Park
  • GS11-3 Diffusion Sparse Sign Algorithm Robust Against Impulsive Noise
    1. Ji-Hye Seo, Sang Mok Jung, PooGyeon Park
  • GS11-4 Force analysis of the index finger and thumb in turning the cylindrical object
    1. Hiroto Nishimura, Toru Tsumugiwa, Ryuichi Yokogawa
  • GS11-5 Transition of muscle contraction of lower limbs during cycling exercise
    1. Masaya Fujita, Toru Tsumugiwa, Ryuichi Yokogawa

12:00 - 13:00

Poster Session
  • PS1 The technology products purchasing behavior : An integrated Decision-Making Model
    1. Shiu-Wan Hung, Juin-Ming Tsai, Min-Jhih Cheng
  • PS2 Delivery of Chemotherapeutic and Antiangiogenic Agents to the Brain by Using Drug-Loaded Nanofibers
    1. Yuan-Yun Tseng, Shih-Jung Liu
  • PS3 Influence on self-localization of mobile robot caused by inclined omni-directional camera and proposal of improvement method
    1. Shigeki Nakayama, Itaru Matsumoto, Tatsuya Yuhara, Akitaka Hayashi
  • PS4 Web based technologies for remote monitoring (Withdrawal)
    1. Muhammad Amin, Mansoor Sabir
  • PS5 A walking support robot with hardware-based safety devices: contact force sensing by the contact force-based safety device
    1. Yoshihiro Kai
  • PS6 Enhancing the acoustic spectrogram in modulation domain via sparse nonnegative matrix factorization for speech enhancement
    1. Jeih-weih Hung, Jung-shan Lin
  • PS7 Target sound extraction using silent interval of human speech
    1. Kana Higuchi, Chiharu Okuma, Takaaki Ishibashi
  • PS8 Motion Sensor Based Neck Posture Estimation During Walking
    1. Duc Cong Dang, Quoc Khanh Dang, Young Joon Chee, Young Soo Suh
  • PS9 Person following control design of an intelligent vehicle with skeleton recognition tracking
    1. Hung-Ching Chen, Jeih-weih Hung, Jung-Shan Lin
  • PS10 Development of a compact robot suit with hardware-based safety devices: study on the effectiveness of the safety devices
    1. Masahito Sugiyama, Souhei Noguchi, Yoshihiro Kai, Masayoshi Tomizuka
  • PS11 Development of a compact robot suit with hardware-based safety devices: study on the control method
    1. Souhei Noguchi, Masahito Sugiyama, Yoshihiro Kai, Masayoshi Tomizuka
  • PS12 Wave intensity analysis of blood flows in upper and lower extremities
    1. Kodai Hirayama, Kiyomi Niki, Hiroshi Kayanuma, Motoaki Sugawara, Fuyou Liang, Marie Oshima
  • PS13 Modelling for an integer sequence by the continued fraction
    1. Masanori Shiro
  • PS14 Automatic Clustering of Eye-tracking data (Withdrawal)
    1. Kazunori Matsumoto
  • PS15 Data Extraction from image Memorandum for MSU Electronic Document System (Withdrawal)
    1. Apichart Kokfai, Preeyakamol Ngaunthaisong, Rapeeporn Chamchong

13:00 - 14:30

Room A

ISBC OS1 Natural and biological systems
Chair: Ken Naitoh
  • ISBC OS1-1 Printing Gellan Gum Gel Utilizing Micro 3D Printer for Bio-devices
    1. Ryu-ichiro Tanaka, Katsuhisa Sakaguchi, Tatsuya Shimizu, Shinjiro Umezu
  • ISBC OS1-2 Simple action potential measurement of cardiac cell sheet utilizing electronics sheet
    1. Takashi Ohya, Tetsutaro Kikuchi, Tatsuya Shimizu, Kenjiro Fukuda, Takao Someya, Shinjiro Umezu
  • ISBC OS1-3 Geometric somersaults of polymer chains through twist propagation
    1. Shiori Uda, Mengyun Li, Tomohiro Yanao
  • ISBC OS1-4 Prognostic medication: for predicting patterns of illness and recovery
    1. Keisuke Suzuki, Remi Konagaya, Hiroshi Takashima, Shu Nemoto, Ken Naitoh
  • ISBC OS1-5 Climate Visualizer on Fusion Visualization System
    1. Hideo Miyachi, Koji Koyamada, Daisuke Matsuoka, Isamu Kuroki
  • ISBC OS1-6 Learning as Projection: Biological Adaptivity towards Superefficiency in Chaotic Monte Carlo Computation
    1. Ken Umeno

Room B

OS4 Biomimetic Machines and Robots I
Chair: Keigo Watanabe
Co-Chair: Fusaomi Nagata
  • OS4-1 Algorithm Design for Swarming Behavior using Genetic Algorithm
    1. Akimasa Otsuka, Fusaomi Nagata
  • OS4-2 Development of the route input function for autonomous mobile robots with Projection-GUI
    1. Kenta Yatani, Shoichi Maeyama, Keigo Watanabe
  • OS4-3 Ascending and descending stairs by an autonomous crawler type mobile robot with laser range scanners
    1. Takahiro Nakase, Shoichi Maeyama, Keigo Watanabe
  • OS4-4 Particle Filter Based Human Tracking System
    1. Daichi Baba, Kiyotaka Izumi, Takeshi Tsujimura

Room C

GS15 Motion planning and navigation
Chair: Tsing-Iuan Tsay
  • GS15-1 Integral sliding mode control with adaptive switching gain: An application to the vehicle positioning control
    1. Naoki Watanabe, Taichi Mizoshiri, Yasuchika Mori
  • GS15-2 Collision-free trajectory planning and control for robot walking helper
    1. Chun-Hsu Ko, Shu-Ling Cheng, Kuu-Young Young
  • GS15-3 Learning of Walking Motion of a Humanoid Robot using POMCP
    1. Kazuki Ishimoto, Hideaki Itoh, Hisao Fukumoto, Hiroshi Wakuya
  • GS15-4 A Distributed and Automated Three-Dimensional Object Shape Measurement System Using ROS and HummingBoard
    1. Tomohiro Sasayama, Hideaki Itoh, Hisao Fukumoto, Hiroshi Wakuya
  • GS15-5 Development of entertainment balloon robot system for an indoor event venue
    1. Hiroya Nagata, Stefan Walke, Hiroyuki Iizuka, Masahito Yamamoto, Keiji Suzuki, Hidenori Kawamura

Room D

GS2 Artificial life I
Chair: Takaya Arita
  • GS2-1 Development of a mock artificial blood heart pump system utilizing 3DCAD/Solidworks and 3D printers.
    1. Kevin Jay Singh A/L Anajee Singh, Ayumi Mitoh, Eiji Sobu, Eitaro Koyabu, Tadashi Kashima
  • GS2-2 Social experiment using safety confirmation sensor for welfare society - Aimed at prevention of isolated deaths among low-income single elderly in public apartment complexes -
    1. Shinjiro Mochida, Takeshi Morishita
  • GS2-3 Joint evolution of morphologies and controllers for realistic modular robots
    1. Djouher Akrour, Sylvain Cussat-Blanc, Stephane Sanchez, Nourredine Djedi, Herve Luga
  • GS2-4 Shear stress evaluation on blood cells using computational fluid dynamics
    1. Ayumi Mitoh, Yuto Suebe, Tadashi Kashima, Etaro Koyabu, Eiji Sobu, Eiji Okamoto, Yoshinori Mitamura, Ikuya Nishimura
  • GS2-5 Evolution of communication through differentiation of communicative and goal-directed behaviors
    1. Naohiro Shibuya, Hiroyuki Iizuka, Masahito Yamamoto

Room E

GS8 Data mining I
Chair: Ryosuke Saga
  • GS8-1 Hierarchical Feature-based opinion mining for Food recipe from review
    1. Chatklaw Jareanpon
  • GS8-2 Detection of Thai Spam Messages on Facebook
    1. Panida Songram, Chatklaw Jareanpon
  • GS8-3 A proposal of a method for converting into RDF in Open Data
    1. Tadanori Hisanaga, Takayasu Fuchida, Chong Guo, Daisuke Noto
  • GS8-4 Facebook Spam Classification using Text Mining Technique together with Naïve Bayes and Support Vector Machine (SVM) classification
    1. Chatklaw Jareanpon
  • GS8-5 Real-time recommendation engine using Lambda architecture
    1. Thanisa Numnonda
  • GS8-6 A study on characteristics for writing and reading of distributed database
    1. Chong Guo, Takayasu Fuchida, Tadanori Hisanaga, Daisuke Noto

14:45 - 16:15

Room A

ISBC OS2 Biocomplexity in biomolecular network
Chair: Soichi Ogishima
Co-chair: Kaoru Mogushi
  • ISBC OS2-1 Network complexity, disease and health
    1. Kazuhiro Takemoto
  • ISBC OS2-2 A neural network based text mining approach for inference of protein-protein interaction networks
    1. Takeshi Hase, Samik Ghosh, Ayako Yachie, and Hiroaki Kitano
  • ISBC OS2-3 Gene expression analysis and cancer signaling networks
    1. Kaoru Mogushi
  • ISBC OS2-4 Gene environment interactions and network perspectives
    1. Satoshi Nagaie, Soichi Ogishima, Hiroshi Tanaka

Room B

OS5 Biomimetic Machines and Robots II
Chair: Keigo Watanabe
Co-Chair: Maki K. Habib
  • OS5-1 iOS Application for Quadrotor UAV Remote Control - Implementation of Basic Functions with iPhone -
    1. Zeming Lu, Fusaomi Nagata
  • OS5-2 Kinodynamic control to guide a quadrotor using an information around of the robot
    1. Kimiko Motonaka, Keigo Watanabe, Shoichi Maeyama
  • OS5-3 Dynamic model based control and verification for omnidirectional mobile robots with active dual-wheel caster assemblies
    1. Yuta Fujimoto, Keigo Watanabe, Isaku Nagai
  • OS5-4 Construction of a Module for an Omnidirectional Mobile Platform with a Rocker-bogie Suspension System
    1. Yuki Mori, Keigo Watanabe, Isaku Nagai

Room C

GS16 Neural networks
Chair: Jung-Hua Chou
  • GS16-1 Digital implementation of Hodgkin-Huxley neuron model for neurological diseases studies
    1. Timothée Levi, Farad Khoyratee, Sylvain Saïghi, Yoshiho Ikeuchi
  • GS16-2 "Spike pattern recognition using artificial neuron and Spike-Timing-Dependent Plasticity implemented on a multi-core embedded platform"
    1. Filippo Grassia, Timothée Levi, Elkhayat Doukkali, Takashi Kohno
  • GS16-3 Deep multi-layered GMDH-type neural network using revised heuristic self-organization and its application to medical image diagnosis of liver cancer
    1. Tadashi Kondo, Sayaka Kondo, Junji Ueno, Shoichiro Takao
  • GS16-4 Medical image diagnosis of lung cancer by deep logistic GMDH-type neural network using revised heuristic self-organization
    1. Tadashi Kondo, Sayaka Kondo, Junji Ueno, Shoichiro Takao
  • GS16-5 Dynamics and internal states of coupled oscillatory neural network for multistable perception
    1. Shoji Ishibashi, Teijiro Isokawa, Nobuyuki Matsui
  • GS16-6 A learning vector quantization approach for odor recognition
    1. Yusuke Sakai, Toshifumi Minemoto, Teijiro Isokawa, Nobuyuki Matsui

Room D

GS3 Artificial life II
Chair: Shinjiro Umezu
  • GS3-1 Hierarchical recurrent neural network model for goal-directed motion planning using self-organized cognitive map
    1. Wataru Noguchi, Hiroyuki Iizuka, Masahito Yamamoto
  • GS3-2 Accuracy of recursive estimation of neighbors in extended cellular automata
    1. Yoshihiko Kayama
  • GS3-3 Evolution of four forms of reciprocity in the prisoner's dilemma game
    1. Takenobu Ito, Reiji Suzuki, Takaya Arita
  • GS3-4 Two Roles of Social Learning in the Evolution on a Rugged Fitness Landscape
    1. Masahiko Higashi, Reiji Suzuki, Takaya Arita
  • GS3-5 Modeling a Honeybee Communication using Network of Spiking Neural Networks to simulate Nectar Reporting Behavior
    1. Subha Fernando, Nishantha Kumarasinghe

Room E

GS9 Data mining II
Chair: Takayasu Fuchida
  • GS9-1 Selecting Important Features for Detecting Unreliable Pages on Facebook
    1. Panida Songram, Chatklaw Jareanpon
  • GS9-2 A comparison of apache Hadoop distributions using HiBench
    1. Araya Pothisorn Florence, Thanisa Numnonda
  • GS9-3 Proposal of network visualization of customer expectation by using Web
    1. Ryosuke Saga
  • GS9-4 Identifying Symptoms of Elderly People by Using Sequential Rules (Withdrawal)
    1. Sujitra Nasingkhun, Panida Songram
  • GS9-5 The Analysis of Association of Category of Interesting Pages on Facebook using FP-Growth Algorithm
    1. Patcharapond Chouyjaroen, Panida Songram
  • GS9-6 Mining Business Processes from Process Models Repositories (Withdrawal)
    1. Jantima Polpinij

January 21 (Saturday)

9:00 - 10:30

Room A

OS1 Advanced intelligent system for education
Chair: Eiji Nunohiro
Co-Chair: Yorinori Kishimoto
  • OS1-1 Development of practice problems generating function in PPL system
    1. Eiji Nunohiro, Yorinori Kishimoto, Takashi Yamaguchi, Masanori Ohshiro, Shigeo Tsukuta
  • OS1-2 An effect of the problem breakdown chart for system development group work exercise
    1. Yorinori Kishimoto, Takashi Yamaguchi, Masanori Ohshiro, Shigeo Tsukuta, Eiji Nunohiro
  • OS1-3 Automatic Learning Planning Systems for Programming Learning Support System
    1. Masanori Ohshiro, Takashi Yamaguchi, Yoshihiro Kawano, Eiji Nunohiro
  • OS1-4 Online Peer Instruction System for Flipped Classroom
    1. Shigeo Tsukuta, Tatsuya Kano, Takashi Yamaguchi, Eiji Nunohiro
  • OS1-5 Evaluation of Active Learning Method for Students by Community Activities with Children
    1. Yoshihiro Kawano, Naoki Shingyoji
  • OS1-6 Increase of methane emission globally and environmental education of Japan
    1. Jonggeol Park, Eiji Nunohiro, Sooyoung Park

Room B

OS3 Bio-inspired theory and application
Chair: Kunihito Yamamori
  • OS3-1 Markov chain analysis of Leading Ones problem
    1. Yifei Du, Kenji Aoki, Makoto Sakamoto, Hiroshi Furutani, Kunihito Yamamori
  • OS3-2 Development of Vulnerability Detection tool for Web Application based on MVC Framework
    1. Shoichiro Saruwatari, Kunihito Yamamori, Masaru Aikawa
  • OS3-3 Implementation and Evaluation of a Dependable Web-based Volunteer Computing System
    1. Soji Inohara, Masaru Fukushi
  • OS3-4 Evolutionary Design of High Signal Integrity Interconnection Based on Eye-diagram
    1. Tetsuya Odaira, Naoki Yokoshima, Ikuo Yoshihara, Moritoshi Yasunaga
  • OS3-5 An attempt to use support vector machines for a user authentication system using surface electromyogram signals
    1. Hisaaki Yamaba, Tokiyoshi Kurogi, Shin-Ichiro Kubota, Tetsuro Katayama, Mirang Park, Naonobu Okazaki
  • OS3-6 Modified Bare Bones Particle Swarm Optimization with Separate Exploration
    1. Jia GUO, Yuji SATO

Room C

OS7 Intelligent Robotics and Mechatronics
Chair: Maki K. Habib
Co-Chair: Fusaomi Nagata
  • OS7-1 Designing the learning goal space toward acquiring a creative learning skill
    1. Takato Okudo, Keiki Takadama, Tomohiro Yamaguchi
  • OS7-2 Four-Leg Independent Mechanism for MEMS Microrobot
    1. Daisuke Tanaka, Yuto Uchiumi, Satoshi Kawamura, Minami Takato, Ken Saito, Fumio Uchikoba
  • OS7-3 Hardware Neural Networks Models of CPG and PWM for Controlling Servomotor System in Quadruped Robot
    1. Mizuki Abe, Kanji Iwama, Minami Takato, Ken Saito, Fumio Uchikoba
  • OS7-4 Post Processor for an Industrial Robot FANUC R2000iC
    1. Fusaomi Nagata, Yusaku Yamane, Yudai Okada, Takamasa Kusano, Keigo Watanabe, Maki K. Habib

Room D

GS10 Human-machine interaction and collaboration
Chair: Hideo Miyachi
  • GS10-1 Psychological Influence of Entrainment Phenomenon of Rhythm Information in Dialogue on Therapeutic Effects
    1. Rina Hayashi, Shohei Kato
  • GS10-2 Stochastic stability analysis on human controller model of visuomotor tracking task
    1. Masayori Maruya, Shigeki Matsumoto, Katsutoshi Yoshida
  • GS10-3 Optimization of Speech and Motion Actions in a Dialogue System by POMCP
    1. Maki Nakashima, Hideaki Itoh, Hisao Fukumoto, Hiroshi Wakuya
  • GS10-4 Semi-automated Web advertisement design system with Interactive particle swarm optimization
    1. Makoto Kimura, Tetsuo Ono
  • GS10-5 A Rule-based Sketched-images Recognition for an Automatic 2D Animation System
    1. Suwannee Jearasuwan, Natapon Pantuwong
  • GS10-6 A head-mounted interface to operate a robotic laparoscope holder through head and jaw movements
    1. Shunji Moromugi, Ryo Ezure, Kotaro Oshima, Ryoji Tsukamoto, Hyangi Kim, Tomohiko Adachi, Tamotsu Kuroki, Shinichiro Ohno, Amane Kitazato

Room E

GS14 Mobile robots
Chair: Nobuya Takahashi
  • GS14-1 Obstacle avoidance path generation method for the mobile robot using varying search range
    1. Hiroi Natori, Kouhei Tokuyama, Masakazu Mukai
  • GS14-2 Convergence stability related to movement control by Linear Visual Servoing using an omnidirectional stereo image
    1. Kazuya Okamoto, Noriaki Maru
  • GS14-3 Control of self-organizing robots with switching role: Addition of robots in the multi columns formation moving
    1. Yuta Ueda, Kenji Sawada, Seiichi Shin
  • GS14-4 Switching locomotion of a four-legged robot by changing the connection patterns of an actuator network system
    1. Huthaifa Ahmad, Yoshihiro Nakata, Yutaka Nakamura, Hiroshi Ishiguro
  • GS14-5 Design and implementation of a beach cleaning robot
    1. Yi-Huei Kuo, Chung-Wei Lee, Yu-Hsuan Chung, Wei-Chun Tsai, Jung-Hua Chou

10:45 - 12:00

Room A

OS2 Affective Computing
Chair: Hirotoshi Asano
Co-Chair: Tota Mizuno
  • OS2-1 Evaluation of master-slave manipulator to operate from the first-person point of view
    1. Masayuki Wada, Daichi Kawamura, Hirotoshi Asano, Tota Mizuno, Shizuka Bando, Akio Nozawa
  • OS2-2 Evaluation of autonomic nervous activity with Variance of Facial Skin Thermal image
    1. Tota Mizuno, Shunsuke Kawazura, Hirotoshi Asano, Shogo Matsuno, Kazuyuki Mito, Naoaki Itakura
  • OS2-3 An enhancement of cardiac parasympathetic nervous activity by posture-respiration ambient biofeedback system – a pilot study
    1. Samith S HERATH, Akira KUSUMI, Yosuke NOTE, Etsuhisa NAKAMURA, Akio NOZAWA, Shusaku NOMURA

Room B

OS9 Learning and Control
Chair: Hee-hyol Lee
  • OS9-1 Path planning in unknown terrain using D* lite and Localization with Bayes theorem combining Kalman filter.
    1. Shin-nyeong Heo, Hee-hyol Lee
  • OS9-2 PID control using Neural Network for Ultra-Comapct Binary Power Generation (Withdrawal)
    1. Kun-Young HAN, Hee-Hyol Lee
  • OS9-3 Quadrotor Control Utilizing Frequency-Shaped Sliding Mode Servo Control System
    1. Liu Jiandong, Lee Hee-hyol
  • OS9-4 Decoupled Frequency-Shaped Sliding Mode Control in Thermal Fusion Bonding Panel
    1. Shang Wu, Hee-hyol Lee
  • OS9-5 Designing Micro Aerial Vehicle Control System Based on Fuzzy PID Hybrid Control Method
    1. MO QIUJING, Lee Hee-Hyol

Room C

OS14 Robotics and Vision
Chair: Masahiro Yokomichi
Co-Chair: Osamu Sato
  • OS14-1 A study of robust control for a rolling object and beam system
    1. Nobuya Takahashi, Osamu Sato, Asaji Sato, Masahiro Yokomichi, Hidehiro Endo
  • OS14-2 A study on the vibration suppression of the manipulator with flexible element
    1. Toshiki YAGI, Asaji SATO, Osamu SATO, Nobuya TAKAHASHI, Masahiro YOKOMICHI
  • OS14-3 Development of an automatic multiunit flocculation tester
    1. Yasunobu Hitaka, Miku Takeshita, Takumi Hirakawa, Kazuhiro Fujisaki
  • OS14-4 The development of experiment support system for junior high school science using AR technology
    1. Tatsuya Oishi, Masahiro Yokomichi, Osamu Sato, Nobuya Takahashi

Room D

OS18 Vehicle control
Chair: Shinichi Sagara
Co-Chair: Masahiro Oya
  • OS18-1 Development of Driver Braking Control Model
    1. Daiki Yamamoto, Hidetaka Ohta, Yuichiro Taira, Masahiro Oya
  • OS18-2 Experimental Verification by Using a Driving Simulator on a Rollover Prevention Controller
    1. Kohei Kuroda, Hidetaka Ohta, Masahiro Oya
  • OS18-3 Robust Adaptive Position Control of Multirotor Helicopter with A Wind Disturbance
    1. Panfeng Shu, Hideki Wada, Katuhiro Okumura, Masahiro Oya
  • OS18-4 Gain Adjustment of Vehicle Controller for a Semi-Autonomous UVMS
    1. Masataka Urabe, Shinichi Sagara, Radzi Ambar
  • OS18-5 Design of a motion and force controller for underwater vehicle-manipulator systems including thruster dynamics
    1. Yuichiro Taira, Shinichi Sagara, Masahiro Oya

10:30 - 12:00

Room E

GS17 Robotic Mechanism
Chair: Maki K. Habib
  • GS17-1 Frequency Based Modeling of Drawbar Pull for Rod Wheel on Loose Soil
    1. Taku Matsumoto, Yoshiaki Oyama, Keita Nakamura, Keitaro Naruse
  • GS17-2 Development of a Low Cost Digital Data Superposed Transmission using DC Power
    1. Kazuya Okamoto, Yukimasa Naka, Beng Koon, Patrick Fung
  • GS17-3 An experimental study on the motion of a bouncing spring on a vibrating plate
    1. Konatsu Takasaki, Munehisa Sekikawa
  • GS17-4 Adjustable response of a robotic arm by switching paths of an actuator network system
    1. Takuma Hashizume, Yoshihiro Nakata, Yutaka Nakamura, Hiroshi Ishiguro
  • GS17-5 A design of robotic spine composed by parallelogram actuation modules
    1. Shiqi Yu, Yoshihiro Nakata, Yutaka Nakamura, Hiroshi Ishiguro
  • GS17-6 Effect of the cervical structure on the operability of tele-operated humanoid head
    1. Kenta Maeda, Yoshihiro Nakata, Yutaka Nakamura, Hiroshi Ishiguro

Copyright © ISAROB. Powered by Zen Cart